Materials Science
Papers
Fresh from arXiv, typeset properly. Highlighted words trade on the market.
Physics Condensed Matter Materials Science
cond-mat.mtrl-sci
Watch Materials Science (sign in to use)
Monday 27 July
Materials Science
Growth and characterization of planar hexagonal Ge on CdS
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
A General Model of Interfacial Chemical Equilibrium in Phase-Field Method
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Quantum oscillation fingerprints of altermagnetism in hole-doped RuO2
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from cond-mat.str-el
Magnetic anisotropy in the near-stoichiometric van der Waals ferromagnet Fe$_3$GeTe$_2$
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from cond-mat.stat-mech
Amortized Posteriors for Estimation of Material Constitutive Parameters from Multimodal Measurements on Small Punch Tests
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Neural RHEED alignment with limited training data during CdTe MBE growth
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Hybrid-parity sliding multiferroics
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Aligning Heterogeneous DFT Datasets: A Graph Neural Network Approach to Cross-Functional Formation Energies
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Catalyst Diffusion Transformer: Generative Inverse Design of Heterogeneous Catalysts
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Square Net TaSiAs Nanowires with Topological Surface Conduction and Linear Magnetoresistance
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from cond-mat.str-el
Accessing Few-Layer CrI$_3$ Magnetoelasticity Through Bulk Single Crystals
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Atomic-scale phase-field modeling with dopants: Stochastic self-consistent harmonic approximation with fractional site occupancy
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from cond-mat.soft
Response-Selected Hidden Hyperuniformity in Hydrodynamic Active Matter
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Interaction-driven electronic ferroelectricity in van der Waals heterostructures
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Recrystallisation phenomena in an ultrafine-grained Al-Mg-Si alloy revealed by correlative in situ EBSD and TEM heating
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Nature of Cr Segregation in FCC to BCC quenched Fe-12Cr Alloy, with Post-Quenching Heat Treatment: A Positron Annihilation Study
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from cond-mat.str-el
Symmetry Criterion for Van Hove Criticality at Non-Time-Reversal-Invariant Momenta
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from physics.optics
Non-Centrosymmetric $\gamma$-Phase GaS Nanobelts for On-Chip Nonlinear Photonic Applications
Read the full abstract
Sunday 26 July
Materials Science
Harnessing X-ray Absorption Spectroscopy Data through Multimodal Mining of Battery Literature
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from physics.optics
Dispersion models describing coupled systems in doped crystals. II. Infrared phonon excitations in GaAs single crystals and phonon-plasmon coupling in Zn-doped GaAs
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Elemental Germanium Phase-Change Memory
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Observation of correlation-driven topological transport and robust ferromagnetism in 2D CrS$_2$
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from cond-mat.dis-nn
Local micromechanics in a mean-field model of glasses reveal key properties of its non-equilibrium RSB phase
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Universal temperature-dependent electrical resistivity in actinides
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Molecular dynamics with a first-principles-validated universal machine-learning potential reveals dynamic elementary processes of growth-related adspecies on GaN(0001)
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Fe-doping-induced band structure modification and cryogenic phase stability in Cs2AgBiBr6 single crystals
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from quant-ph
Multiconfigurational Mixed Quantum-Classical Approach for Correlated Many-Body Dynamics
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Tailoring the Frequency-Dependent Optical Response of Hematite through Mono- and Co-Doping: A First-Principles Study
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from physics.plasm-ph