Materials Science
Papers
Fresh from arXiv, typeset properly. Highlighted words trade on the market.
Physics Condensed Matter Materials Science
cond-mat.mtrl-sci
Watch Materials Science (sign in to use)
Thursday 18 June
Materials Science
Effective masses, Burstein-Moss shift, and bandgap renormalization in degenerate Al-doped ZnO from broadband ellipsometry and Hall measurements
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Tunable Flat Bands and magnetism in Triangulene-based Superatomic Graphene
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Exciton Transport in Disordered Perovskite Nanocrystal Solids
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Anomalous magneto-optical response at $\mathrm{RuO_2 / WSe_2}$ van der Waals interface
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
On representation of macroscopic crack in periodic fine-scale discrete mechanical models
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Large spin splitting at ferromagnetic surfaces of bulk antiferromagnets
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from cond-mat.mes-hall
Electric-field-driven magnetic switching and tightly bound interlayer excitons in bilayer CrSBr
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Hartree-Fock Limit for Energies in Solids
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Terahertz frequency upconversion by coherently driving charge dynamics in the InSb/CdTe heterostructure
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from cond-mat.soft
Constraint-Limited Tube Orientation of Entangled Polymers in Oscillatory Shear Deformation
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Quantitative prediction of excitons in lattice-mismatched van der Waals heterostructures
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Interplay of Altermagnetism and Coupled Quasi-Altermagnetic states in Sliding Two-dimensional Square Lattice
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Strain- and Electric-Field-Tunable Valley Polarization in Mo0.75V0.25Te2(Mo3VTe8) for Valleytronic Application
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
MinSurf: resolving the atomic-scale stability landscape of mineral surfaces
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Thickness-Dependent Interlayer Coupling and Semiconductor-to-Semimetal Crossover in Arsenene Multilayers
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Enhanced electronic correlations and altermagnetic ground state of two-dimensional CsCr3Sb5 monolayers
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
HEACalculator: An Open-Source Python Tool for Thermodynamic Property Calculation and Solid Solution Prediction in High-Entropy Alloys
Read the full abstract
Wednesday 17 June
Materials Science · Cross-listed from physics.chem-ph
LLM-Guided Test-Time Discovery of Quantum-Chemical Approximation Algorithms
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Coordination-Sensitive Nanoscale Analysis of Defect-Driven Phase Transformation in Si-Doped (AlXGa1-X)2O3
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Charge-state control of carbon-related optical absorption in AlN
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Deposition and Growth of the AlCoCuFeNi High-Entropy Alloy Thin Film: Molecular Dynamics Simulation
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from cond-mat.mes-hall
Optical spin injection in graphane and fluorographene
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from math.NA
Moreau-Yosida-based Kohn-Sham Inversion for Periodic Systems
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Spin point group symmetry and classification of non-relativistic spin splitting in non-collinear magnetic structures: Identification of high-order spin splitting types (l=5,7, and 9)
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Direct large-area observation of subsurface plastic activity in conditioned copper electrodes
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
AdsMind: A Physics-Grounded Multi-Agent System for Self-Correcting Discovery of Adsorption Configurations on Heterogeneous Catalyst Surfaces
Read the full abstract
Materials Science
Controllable Growth and Characterization of {\alpha}- and {\beta}-phase MnSe by Chemical Vapor Deposition
Read the full abstract
Materials Science · Cross-listed from physics.optics
Equivariant Graph Neural Networks Improve Optical Spectra Prediction for Materials Screening
Read the full abstract
Materials Science